Friday, November 16, 2012

Any Doctor Who Fans Out There?

A few months ago I introduced my kids to one of my favorite tv shows... Doctor Who.  I LOVED this show a few years ago, and then when we moved I wasn't able to have BBC America, and so I didn't watch it for a few years. Suddenly I realized it was on Netflix and convinced the kids to watch it with me. After the first episode they didn't need convincing. In fact... we had to tell Haley she was limited on how many she could watch in a row, because Rob was going to lose it if we didn't watch something... anything else.

At Halloween Davis wanted to be the 10th Doctor.. which is both my kids' favorite so far.  This is what we came up with...

And then I started getting on Pinterest and seeing all of these fun things to buy for Haley for Christmas.She wanted to be a Weeping Angel for Halloween and I just couldn't make it happen in time.  So to make up for it, I made her this. :) 

 Who knew that a $4 hoodie and some mending tape would make a girl so happy? I was promoted to Best Mom Ever status.  This is fairly significant coming from a 14 year old girl! lol

So what do you think?  It was SO EASY!!!

Thursday, October 25, 2012


Last month my daughter went to her first high school dance. It was pretty exciting... even though it made me feel ridicuously old. :/ Wasn't it just a couple years ago that I was going to dances?? Oh wait, it was like 20, lol. 

So the crazy thing is... I had put my dresses into a closet and forgotten about them. When we moved, I found them and figured we were so close to dance time that I might as well have Haley take a look at them. She fell in love with one, and asked if she could wear it. NO PROBLEM! Are you kidding me? Hello free dress!  So we went and got some cute shoes, a great necklace, and got a manicure.  She looked gorgeous!

I know right? Pretty fantastic? he was very specific on how she wanted her hair done... right down to the curls left out at her temples.  When she left I went and found the picture I knew I had of me in the dress.  Are you ready for it?

Yup... that is crazy.  Just wish I could find one of me standing to put them next to one another.  Thinking back, I had no idea how beautiful I was... but looking at Haley, who I know looks AMAZING... and then seeing how similar we look in these pictures... well it makes me realize that we all think of ourselves how we choose. I had no idea that I was beautiful. I hope Haley realizes it. Every. Single. Day. Love this girl.  

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Turns out my kids are gorgeous

Just have to share these, since I can.  Every year I take pictures of the grandkids for my now ex-mother in law for her birthday.  This year I took the kids to a spot in dowtown Grand Rapids to take them.  It was so fun this year, since they are all old enough to listen, and they can all show their personalities. :)  I had forgotten how much I love photograhy as a hobby.

Anyway, here are some pictures of my awesome kids and their cousin Paige.  I love these pics. ;)

Friday, October 19, 2012

Something new...

After making purses for 7 years, I just couldn't make another one. I needed to feel creative. I needed to get my hands dirty.  So I got some reclaimed wood... and started working.  What do you think?

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

A new family

Like I said in the last post... I'm engaged. I didn't mention though, that he has four amazing kids.  So... yeah, we will be the Brady Bunch.  Our kids, as of today, are ages 4, 6, 8, 11, 14 and 18.  I am now that person that you stare at at the mall, lol. You know who  I mean. that lady that you're wondering if she brought her kids friends with, or if they are really are hers. ;)

First there is Travis... He is 18 and hilarious. Not too many words come out of his mouth, but when they do, boy does he make you laugh.  That or you want to smack him. Or both. ;)

Then there is Christian.  He is 8 and has the best giggle I have ever heard. When he laughs, I laugh too. Every time.

Next is Caden. At 6, this boy is like no other. On Rob's birthday he got a call that Caden was going to the hospital, because he had a rock in his ear. Of course, he did, lol.

And Malea. the youngest of four, and just 4 years old herself, she is a feisty one.  I mean, you would HAVE to be if you had these brothers. And well, if you have Rob as a dad... you're gonna be feisty. ;) 

When all 8 of us are at church on Sunday... we take up a whole row. It's cra-zay.  But it's never dull. ;)

Monday, October 15, 2012

Will it stick this time?

So... it turns out my daughter wants me to start posting again.  She said I "NEED" to.  So I guess I will start with a short update.

Umm... I'm engaged. Yup. To the most amazing guy ever. And he's really good looking.  And did I mention he's fantastic?  I went to high school with him. Then when we were both going through divorces we starting chatting on facebook.  He is funny, smart, hilarious, inappropriate, (did I mention funny?) and so so good for me.  Here is doing what he loves most... making me squirm...

Haley started her freshman year this year. Dude.  She is gorgeous, smart, and funny. You know, like always.  ;)  Here is is before her first homecoming dance...

Davis is in 6th grade this year.  He is kind, sweet, and adorable. :) Again, like always. ;) 

So for right now.. life is awesome. :) 
Now let's see if I can keep this blog thing going...